Patriot Pride After School Program

Vision

  • Develop an engaged community of students who feel empowered to meet their potential and pursue their interests.

Mission

  • Provide diverse programming which allows for academic, social, mental, and physical development of every student.
After School

 

SY21-22 After School Program Descriptions

Find a PDF version of the 2nd Quarter ASP Schedule here

Mondays - Block A (2:40-3:40 PM) // Block B (3:45-4:30 PM)

  • Academic Support (Block A Only)

    • Teachers dedicate an hour per week after school to assist students who need extra support. Please contact the specific teacher to know what day they plan to stay after.

      • Location: Various | Sponsor(s): Various
  • Band of Brothers (Block A & B)

    • Students learn leadership, teamwork and discipline in a mentorship style atmosphere.

  • Dungeons & Dragons (Block A & B)

    • Students work together in teams to solve problems and complete missions.

  • English Zone (Block A Only)

    • Students can receive help from English teachers on assignments or to review content and skills.

      • Location: TBD | Sponsor(s): TBD
  • Robotics Club (Block A Only)

    • Students learn how to code a robot to perform tasks and complete challenges.

  • Video Games Club (Block A & B)

    • Enjoy some down time by playing video games with friends while waiting for the late bus!

      • Location: Cafeteria| Sponsor(s): Ms. Ghile

Tuesdays - Block A (2:40-3:40 PM) // Block B (3:45-4:30 PM)

  • Academic Support (Block A Only)

    • Teachers dedicate an hour per week after school to assist students who need extra support. Please contact the specific teacher to know what day they plan to stay after.

      • Location: Various | Sponsor(s): Various
  • Art Club (Block A & B)

    • Learn about visual journaling and practice and experiment with different techniques.

  • Creation Station (Block A & B) *2nd and 4th Tuesdays of the month

    • Students will be able to design and build exciting projects, think of new ways to problem solve, and use materials in new and fun ways.

Wednesdays - Block A (2:40-3:40 PM) // Block B (3:45-4:30 PM)

  • Academic Support (Block A Only)

    • Teachers dedicate an hour per week after school to assist students who need extra support. Please contact the specific teacher to know what day they plan to stay after.

      • Location: Various | Sponsor(s): Various
  • Computer Lab (Block A & B)

    • Students learn leadership, teamwork and discipline in a mentorship style atmosphere.

      • Location: Lecture Hall | Sponsor(s): Ms. Ghile
  • Dissection Connection (Block A & B) *Meets once per month

    • If you enjoy science and hands-on activities then this is the club for you!

  • Soccer (Block A & B)

    • Come with your friends after school and play pick-up games against other students in the school!

  • Volleyball (Block A & B)

    • Come with your friends after school and play pick-up games against other students in the school!

Thursdays - Block A (2:40-3:40 PM) // Block B (3:45-4:30 PM)

  • Academic Support (Block A Only)

    • Teachers dedicate an hour per week after school to assist students who need extra support. Please contact the specific teacher to know what day they plan to stay after.

      • Location: Various | Sponsor(s): Various
  • Basketball (Block A & B)

    • Come with your friends after school to play pick-up games against other students!

      • Location: Gym | Sponsor(s): Mr. Ryan
  • Board/Card Games Club (Block A & B) 

    • Play board and card games while having some down time with your friends until buses arrive!

  • Mixed Sports (Block A & B)

    • Join us for fun games such as kickball, co-op team games, and tag!

  • Published Author Workshop (Block A & B)

    • Join with your friends to write a children's book in any language!

Fridays - Single Block from 2:25-4:30 PM (No Late Buses)

  • Basketball

    • Come with your friends after school to play pick-up games against other students! There will be no late buses on Fridays.

      • Location: Gym | Sponsor(s): Mr. Ryan

2nd Quarter Special Meetings

Date(s)

Club/Activity

Sponsor(s)

1st Monday of the Month

Kindness Club

 

November 8, 2021

SCA 

(Student Council Association)

Ms. Hardesty

November 9, 2021

French Club

 

November 15, 2021

NJHS (National Junior Honor Society)

Ms. Fusco

Ms. Schmidt

Ms. Corcoran

November 17, 2021

French Club

 

November 30, 2021

Equity Club

Ms. Reighard

Ms. Samudre

December 8, 2021

French Club

 

December 14, 2021

French Club

 

January 11, 2021

French Club

 

January 18, 2021

French Club