After School Program

After School Program

Kanishea Spencer@email

Vision

  • Develop an engaged community of students who feel empowered to meet their potential and pursue their interests.

Mission

  • Provide diverse programming which allows for academic, social, mental, and physical development of every student.

Program Highlights

  • Interested in learning more about our clubs? Start here
  • When arranging to stay after school for academic support, students please check in with your teachers first in order to ensure they are available to help on that date
  • Super Snacks are available for ALL students staying after school.
  • ALL students must go directly to their club /activity location and must be signed in for each club attended daily. 

Late Buses

  • Late bus transportation is only provided on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday. Buses depart around 4:30 p.m.
    • Parent pick-up is required for Friday participants. 

After School Weekly Calendar

Monday (2:25 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.)-Late Buses Provided

Block A: 2:40 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.

Club / Activity Location
Academic Support Various Classrooms
Creative Writing 104
Walking Club Gym
Dungeons / Dragons Library
7th / 8th Grade Girls Helping Games Gym
Soccer Gym

Transition (3:40 p.m.-3:45 p.m.) - Students must go to Block B (M/T/W/Th) or leave the building

Block B: (3:45 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.)

 

Club / Activity Location
Creative Writing 104
Walking Club Gym
Dungeons / Dragons Library
7th / 8th Grade Girls Helping Games Gym
Soccer Gym

Tuesday (2:40 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.)-Late Buses Provided

Block A: 2:40 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.

Club / Activity Location
Academic Support Various Classrooms
7th Grade Boys Helping Games  Gym
Soccer Gym
Club Key Cafeteria

Transition (3:40 p.m.-3:45 p.m.) - Students must go to Block B (M/T/W/Th) or leave the building

Block B: (3:45 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.)

 

Club / Activity Location
7th Grade Boys Helping Games  Gym
Soccer Gym
Club Key Cafeteria

Wednesday (2:25 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.)-Late Buses Provided

Block A: 2:40 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.

Club / Activity Location
Academic Support Various Classrooms
Computer Lab 183
Band of Brothers  165
Jazz Band Band Room
Knitting Club Library

Transition (3:40 p.m.-3:45 p.m.) - Students must go to Block B (M/T/W/Th) or leave the building

Block B: (3:45 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.)

Club / Activity Location
Computer Lab 183
Band of Brothers  165
Jazz Band Band Room
Knitting Club Library

Thursday (2:25 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.)-Late Buses Provided

Block A: 2:40 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.

Club / Activity Location
Academic Support Various Classrooms
8th Grade Boys Helping Games Gym
Soccer Gym
Board Games  
Computer Lab 183
Book / Movie Club 126

Transition (3:40 p.m.-3:45 p.m.) - Students must go to Block B (M/T/W/Th) or leave the building

Block B: (3:45 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.)

Club / Activity Location
Academic Support Various Classrooms
8th Grade Boys Helping Games Gym
Soccer Gym
Board Games  
Computer Lab 183
Book / Movie Club 126

Friday (2:25 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.)-No Late Buses

  • Soccer *Meet in the cafeteria for check in and Super Snacks.

For a 1 Page Printable version of our schedule, click hereAdditional club and activity descriptions are available here or email @email for more information.

After School Clubs & Videos